Bucks Boardroom Pty Ltd (Bucks Boardroom, we, us or our) is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information in line with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that can be found at the OAIC website (www.oaic.gov.au).

Why does Bucks Boardroom collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information to allow us to perform our business functions. For example, we may collect your personal information to enable you to become a member, participate in one of our promotions, advertise a business or to allow us to improve the relevance of current and future products and services we provide.

What personal information does Bucks Boardroom collect?

The types of personal information we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us and may (but does not always) include:

  • your name
  • gender
  • date of birth
  • address
  • personal and/or work contact details (e.g. phone numbers and email addresses), and/or
  • payment details (e.g. credit card number).

If necessary, we may also ask you to provide additional personal information from time to time.

Importantly, we do not collect any personal information we do not need to perform a business function, and generally we will not collect any information about you without your prior consent.

What if I don’t provide Bucks Boardroom the personal information it requires?

If you can’t, or won’t, provide us with the personal information we reasonably require, we may be unable to provide you with the information, goods or services you have requested.

How does Bucks Boardroom collect my personal information?

We may collect your personal information either directly or through a third party through the services that are used on our website such as:

  • User registration
  • Listing a business in the directory
  • When you make a payment
  • Google Analytics
  • Contact and content submission forms
  • Mailing list opt-in/out

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we collect your personal information.

How does Bucks Boardroom use my personal information?

We use your personal information for purposes for which we collected it. Generally these are directly related to the goods and services you request from us to help research and plan the best bucks party ever.

If we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, all correspondence sent to you by us will give you the opportunity to ‘opt out’ of receiving any further direct marketing correspondence.

Will Bucks Boardroom give my personal information to anyone else?

In providing you the information, goods or services you request, we may be required to disclose your personal information to our:

  • consultants, contractors and service providers performing services including (but not limited to) legal and accounting services, credit reporting, mail-house, transport and printing services.

Other than those third parties referred to above, we will not disclose your personal information to any other third party unless we have reasonable grounds to believe:

  • you have authorised us to do so,
  • your safety, or the safety of others in the community, is at risk, or
  • we are required or permitted by law to do so.

If we provide your personal information to a third party, we generally require the third party to protect your personal information in the same way we do.

Is my personal information secure?

We take reasonable steps to ensure personal information we hold about you is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access, use, destruction, modification or disclosure. We only permit our authorised personnel or consultants to access your personal information for legitimate business purposes.

There are some circumstances where your personal information is stored outside of Australia such as website hosting in the United States. Services provided by third parties, such as Google or PayPal, may also be hosted outside Australia.

No data transmission over the internet is totally secure. As a result, any personal information you send to us over the Internet (including via email) is sent at your own risk.

If we determine we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify or securely destroy that information as soon as practicable.

What are my rights of access and correction

You can access the personal information that we hold about you and can ask us to correct it if you believe it is incorrect. You can email us at admin@bucksboardroom.com

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we change this Privacy Policy, it will post a copy of the updated policy on this website and your continued use of this website following that posting will constitute your acceptance of the terms of the updated policy.

How to contact us

You can contact us at admin@bucksboardroom.com

Skip to toolbar